Privacy Policy

Disclosure

Tasha Chawner – life through the eyes of a conservative hippie is a personal blog written and edited by Tasha Chawner.

For questions about this blog, please contact Tasha – tasha@tashachawner.com
The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers’ own.
All affiliate links in posts will be disclosed.

PRIVACY POLICY

Tasha Chawner found at https://www.tashachawner.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

I respect your privacy and am committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information I may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

Tasha Chawner is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tasha Chawner is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Information Collection And Use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve the Website for you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using the Website, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

I may also collect information on how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Website.

How Your Information May Be Used

I may use the collected data in the following ways:

  • To provide and maintain the website
  • To notify you about changes to the website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that I can improve the website
  • To monitor the usage of the website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Tasha Chawner – life through the eyes of a conservative hippie will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Tasha Chawner – life through the eyes of a conservative hippie may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Tasha Chawner – life through the eyes of a conservative hippie
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Website (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on my behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist me in analyzing how the Website is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

The Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by me. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Publicly Visible Information

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Children’s Privacy

This Website does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. If I become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, I take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tasha Chawner reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me by email: tashachawner@gmail.com

Blog design and development by Crimson Pear